Governance

SAFE, HAPPY, SUCCESSFUL

Governing Body

Governance Structure - May 2018

Our Local Governing Body members are from a range of backgrounds and are all members of the Governing Body for different reasons. These individuals come together to provide their collective views on progress and achievement of our objectives.

Governing Body Members – June 2018

NAME

APPOINTED BY / CATEGORY

ROLE ON AC

DATE APPOINTED

END DATE

BUSINESS / INTERESTS

ATTENDANCE FOR YEAR 16/17

ATTENDANCE FOR YEAR 17/18

Sylvia Burn

Non-Trustee Appointed by Members

Member

6/12/2016

5/12/2020

Nil

1 of 1

0 of 0

Simon Driver

Trustee Appointed by Members

Chair of Finance & Resources Committee,  Appraiser, with responsibility for Diversity and Equalities and Mathematics

1/10/2016

30/09/2020

Nil

5 of 7

6 of 8

John Fitzgerald

Non-Trustee Appointed by Members

Member

1/10/2016

Resigned 20/06/2018

Nil

1 of 1

0 of 0

Kim Francis

Trustee ~ Appointed by Members

Chair of the Governing Body, Appraiser, SIP Liaison with responsibility for Careers, RE, English and Humanities

1/10/2016

30/092020

Nil

15 of 18

9 of 9

Christine Garratt

Non-Trustee Appointed by Members

Member

11/10/2016

Resigned 28/05/2018

Nil

6 of 9

0 of 0

Tim Bartlett

Trustee Appointed by Members

Responsible Officer for Finance with responsibility for PE and Sport

1/10/2016

30/09/2020

Nil

4 of 7

3 of 7

Tim Johns

Trustee Appointed by Members

Vice-Chair of Governing Body with responsibility for IT

30/09/2020

Nil

6 of 10

5 of 7

Kevin Rowlands

Trustee

Headteacher

30/04/2018

N/A

Nil

N/A

2 of 2

Mark Knapton

Trustee Appointed by Members

Responsibility for Science

1/10/2016

30/09/2020

Nil

5 of 11

2 of 8

Robert Maud

Trustee Elected Parent

Responsibility for Parent Voice

2/06/2015

1/06/2019

Nil

4 of 7

4 of 8

Chris Peters

Trustee Appointed by Members

Responsibility for MFL, Child Protection, Children in Care, Gifted and Talented and Safeguarding

1/10/2016

30/09/2020

Nil

5 of 11

6 of 8

Paul Townsley

Trustee Co-Opted

Responsibility for Art and DT

10/09/2017

30/09/2021

Nil

6 of 11

2 of 8

Amanda Walker

Trustee Appointed by Members

Vice-Chair of the Governing Body, Appraiser with responsibility for Citizenship, Governor Support and Development, PSHCE and SEN

30/10/2016

30/09/2020

Nil

7 of 10

4 of 7

Joanne Simpson

Trustee Elected Staff

Responsibility for the School Council

1/10//2016

30/09/2020

Nil

10 of 11

4 of 6

Abigail Dalowsky

Trustee Elected Staff

N/A

6/11/2017

5/11/2021

Nil

N/A

5 of 6

Paul Davies

Trustee Elected Staff

N/A

31/10/2013

Resigned 30/10/2017

Nil

6 of 11

N/A

Gareth Morris

Trustee

Headteacher

1/09/2015

Resigned 30.04.2018

Nil

15 of 18

6 of 6